Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards 2016

Thanks to our sponsors and all of those involved, this year's Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards was a great success.

Apprentices, their families and colleagues came together on Friday 18th November to celebrate in style as Truro College’s Gannel Building was transformed to host to the 2016 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

As the premier celebration of excellence from individuals and businesses involved with Apprenticeships in Cornwall, competition was fierce and Judges had the difficult decision deciding the winners prior to the awards on the 18th of November.

2016 had again seen an overwhelming response with hundreds of nominations, and with thanks to all of those involved, our 2016 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards, hosted by Holly Day and Neil Caddy from Pirate FM were not only memorable, but a great success.

2016 Cornwall Apprenticeship Award's winners and highly commended.

SME Employer of the Year - Sponsored by Robinson Reed Layton Chartered Accountants:

Winner

Tregothnan Estate

Highly commended

  • Tregothnan Estate
  • St Anthony’s Residential Home
  • Lang Bennett’s

Large Employer of the Year - Sponsored by St Austell Brewery:

Winner

CORMAC Solutions Ltd

Highly commended 

  • CORMAC Solutions Ltd
  • Cornwall Care Ltd
  • Eden Project

Accountancy Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce:

Winner

Katie Tester - Acorn Academy Cornwall

Highly commended

  • Katie Tester - Acorn Academy Cornwall
  • Bethany Zammit - Welding Electrode Store Ltd
  • James Bosley - Bedruthan Hotel Limited

Business Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by CORMAC:

Winner 

Stephanie Ould - Cornwall Council

Highly commended

  • Stephanie Ould - Cornwall Council
  • Ellen Duffy- Martin - Creative Kernow
  • Lauren Carne - Cornwall Fire Rescue and Community Safety Service

Construction Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Interserve:

Winner

Jack Adamson - Corbey Construction

Highly commended

  • Tom Woodbridge - KRB Building
  • Jack Adamson - Corbey Construction
  • Daniel Pooley - Vinci Construction

Engineering Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by WES Engineering Solutions:

Winner

Samuel Morley - WES Engineering

Highly commended

  • Robert Condie - Datasharp
  • Samuel Morley - WES Engineering
  • Jordan Webber - Curver UK Ltd

Customer Service and Retail Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by the Rick Stein Group:

Winner

Natalie Stephens - Ann's Cottage Surf

Highly commended 

  • Natalie Stephens - Ann's Cottage Surf
  • Jack Boardman - Angel Fulfilment Ltd
  • Benjamin Hood - Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service

Management and Marketing Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by the Cornish Pirates:

Winner

Shannon Wilby - Eden Project

Highly commended

  • Kate Cadby - Stephens Scown LLP
  • Terry Boswell - WISKA UK Ltd
  • Shannon Wilby - Eden Project

Hair and Beauty Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by the Headland Hotel:

Winner

Daisy Baxter - Marzipan Hair

Highly commended

  • Daisy Baxter - Marzipan Hair
  • Natalia Kecler - Inspiration Professional
  • Samuel Fulbrook - Frankie's Gun

Hospitality Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by SAM's Cornwall:

Winner

Callum Sims - The Sharksfin

Highly commended

  • Rebecca Brewer - The Cornish Arms
  • Lucy Wilton - Eden Project
  • Callum Sims - The Sharksfin

Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by the West Briton:

Winner

Gytis Tumasonis  - Newtown MOT & Service Centre

Highly commended

  • Ben Hocking - Ed Burkitt T/A Kernows Infernos
  • Gytis Tumasonis - Newtown MOT & Service Centre
  • Reece McAllister - Priors Garage

Digital and IT Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Natwest:

Winner

Bryony Simpson - Eden Project

Highly commended

  • Bryony Simpson - Eden Project
  • Austin Bargery - King's Business Ltd
  • Laurence Ventress - Leap. Design for change

Health & Social Care and Childcare Apprentice of the Year - CSponsored by Cornwall Care:

Winner

Emma Ferguson - Harrowbarrow and Metherall Pre-School

Highly commended

  • Melanie Beard - St Anthonys Residential Home
  • Emma Ferguson - Harrowbarrow and Metherall Pre-School
  • Leah Taylor - Whitehouse Residential Home

Apprentice Achiever of the Year - Sponsored by GetMyFirstJob:

Winner

Lucy Wilton - Eden Project

Highly commended

  • Tom Woodbridge - KRB Building
  • Lucy Wilton - Eden Project
  • Emma Ferguson - Harrowbarrow and Metherall Pre-School
  •  

Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year - Sponsored by Truro and Penwith College:

Winner

Emma Ferguson - Harrowbarrow and Metherall Pre-School

Truro and Penwith College would like to thank the event sponsors for their support with the Awards: GetMyFirstJob, Pirate FM, Interserve, Cornwall Care, NatWest, Cornish Pirates, St. Austell Brewery, The Rick Stein Group, West Briton, WES Engineering Solutions, SAM’s Cornwall, Midas, The Headland Hotel, Cornwall Chamber of Commerce, Robinson Reed Layton and Cormac.