Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards 2019

The shortlist has been announced!

The fifth annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards will be taking place on Friday 15 November 2019.

The 2019 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards will be hosted by Truro and Penwith College on Friday 15 November.

Hosted by Truro and Penwith College with support from Cornwall-wide business sponsors, the Awards recognise and reward the exceptional achievement of learners and employers involved in Apprenticeship training.

The 2019 Awards sees the addition of two brand new categories: The Beacon Award for Inclusive Apprenticeship Recruitment will reward employers who go the extra mile to support mental health and disability, while Land-based Apprentice of the Year will recognise Apprentices working in agriculture or horticultural roles. 

Guests will be treated to live music from Truro and Penwith College students at a reception from 6:00pm, followed by a three course dinner that will be designed, prepared and served by the College's Hospitality team.

The dress code for the evening is black tie or lounge suits and cocktail dresses. Tables will seat ten guests.

Watch highlights from the 2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

Nominations for the 2019 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards have now closed and the shortlisted nominees who will be recognised on 15 November are listed below.

2018 Award winners and highly commended nominees

Winners and highly commended nominees from the 2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.


The 2019 Shortlist

Accountancy Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by St Austell Printing Company 

Charlie Penhaligon – RRL

Lee Perry – Eden Project

Mimi Beard – PKF Francis Clark

Business Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by RRL

Alison Thomas – Cornwall Council

Eleanor King – Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust

Chloe Browne – St Austell Brewery

Construction and Trade Occupations Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Tregothnan

James Faull - Ed Faull Stone Masons Ltd

Lewis Lee - Chris Fulcher Building Services

Chris Smith – Headland Hotel

Customer Service and Retail Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses (FSB)

Alistair McKenna - MY Compliance Management

Jessica Woods – Mullion Healthcare Centre

Naomi Stevenson - Disability Cornwall & Isles of Scilly

Digital and IT Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Bluefruit Software

Hugh Gibbard – Cornwall Council

Tim Martin – Fire Text

Oliver Jenkin – Avanti Communications

Engineering and Manufacturing Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Watson-Marlow Fluid Technology Group

Rowan Penhaligon - Terrill Bros

Haydn Rogers - St Austell Brewery

Sam Davies - Watson Marlow

Hair and Beauty Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by VTCT

Molly Ashby-Johnson - Marzipan Hair

Melody House - Hunter & Walsh

Chloe Pym - Headland Hotel

Heath, Social Care and Childcare Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by CAHSC 

Kieran Trevena – Royal Cornwall Hospital Trust

Lyndsey Bunt - Trelawney Care

Carol Maunder - CORMAC Care

Hospitality Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by St Austell Brewery

Darren Dunstan – The Victoria Inn, Threemilestone

Martina Jovanovic – St Austell Brewery

Callum Weston – St Austell Brewery

Land-based Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Eden Project

Ben Watts – CORMAC

Benjamin Presswell – St Austell Town Council

Megan Lowman - Eden Project

Motor Vehicle Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Steve Andrews Tyres & Autocare

Joshua Richards - Richards Brothers

David Gardner - North Country Garage

Jonathan Rule-Wilson - St Agnes Garage

Marketing and Management Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Falmouth Exeter Plus

Emily Stanbury – FX Plus

Lola Cockwell – FireText

Yiian Thomas – Vitamin Cornwall

Apprentice Achiever of the Year: Sponsored by Cornwall Live

Mimi Beard – PKF Francis Clark

Sophie Riley – Truro and Penwith College

Brandon Penwarden - St Austell Brewery

Vote for your Achiever of the Year

Large Employer of the Year: Sponsored by Foot Anstey LLP

Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trust

St Austell Brewery

Pendennis Shipyard

SME Employer of the Year: Sponsored by Skills Hub

Hunter & Walsh

WISKA UK

Tregothnan

Beacon Award for Inclusive Apprenticeship Recruitment: Sponsored by CIoS LEP Beacon Project

disAbility Cornwall & Isles of Scilly

St Austell Brewery

Cornwall Council

Cornwall's 2018 Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Cornwall's 2018 Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Find out more about our 2018 winners.