Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards 2019

Nominations are now open!

Watch highlights from the 2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards
The fifth annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards will be taking place on Friday 15 November 2019.

Hosted by Truro and Penwith College with support from Cornwall-wide business sponsors, the Awards recognise and reward the exceptional achievement of learners and employers involved in Apprenticeship training.

The Awards are open to all Apprentices and Apprenticeship employers across Cornwall regardless of the institution that provides their training and cover a range of professional categories including construction, engineering, management and marketing and business.

The 2019 Awards sees the addition of two brand new categories: The Beacon Award for Inclusive Apprenticeship Recruitment will reward employers who go the extra mile to support mental health and disability, while Land-based Apprentice of the Year will recognise Apprentices working in agriculture or horticultural roles. 

Anyone can nominate and the process is easy. Nominate either an Apprentice or an employer using the buttons above and complete our simple nomination form, including 500 words to explain why you think your nominee should win.

2018 Award winners and highly commended nominees

Winners and highly commended nominees from the 2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.


Award categories

Employer of the Year - Large (> 250 employees): Sponsored by Foot Anstey LLP

Employer of the Year - Small (< 250 employees): Sponsored by Skills Hub

Employer's Beacon Award for Inclusive Apprenticeship Recruitment: Sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly LEP Beacon Project

Apprentice of the Year - Accountancy: Sponsored by St Austell Printing Company

Apprentice of the Year - Hospitality: Sponsored by St Austell Brewery

Apprentice of the Year - Construction and Trade Occupations: Sponsored by Tregothnan

Apprentice of the Year - Business: Sponsored by RRL

Apprentice of the Year - Management and Marketing: Sponsored by Falmouth Exeter Plus

Apprentice of the Year - Customer Service and Retail: Sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses

Apprentice of the Year - Motor Vehicle: Sponsored by Steve Andrews Tyres & Autocare

Apprentice of the Year - Engineering and Manufacturing: Sponsored by Watson-Marlow Fluid Technology Group

Apprentice of the Year - Digital and IT: Sponsored by Bluefruit Software

Apprentice of the Year - Hair and Beauty: Sponsored by VTCT

Apprentice of the Year - Land-based

Apprentice of the Year - Health, Social care and Childcare

Apprentice Achiever of the Year: Sponsored by Cornwall Live

Overall Apprentice of the Year: Sponsored by Truro and Penwith College

Cornwall's 2018 Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Cornwall's 2018 Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Find out more about our 2018 winners.