Shortlist announced for the 2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

More than 40 Apprentices and employers have been shortlisted for the 2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards in recognition of exceptional achievement, commitment and contributions to the Cornish economy.

Achiever of the Year Brandon Penwarden (right) with sponsor Tim Rumbelow from Cornwall Live (left)

2019 Achiever of the Year Brandon Penwarden (right) with sponsor Tim Rumbelow from Cornwall Live (left)

More than 40 Apprentices and employers have been shortlisted for the 2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards in recognition of exceptional achievement, commitment and contributions to the Cornish economy.

After a year’s hiatus in 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards is returning for the sixth time in 2021, in partnership with DL Accounts Ltd and supported by Pirate FM and Cornwall Live. 

Nominations have now closed and 46 nominees have been shortlisted across 17 categories for the award’s evening, hosted by Pirate FM’s Holly Day and Neil Caddy on 19 November.  

The Achiever of the Year category awards an Apprentice who has overcome personal challenge or adversity to successfully complete their Apprenticeship training and make valuable contributions to their employer. 

The inspirational stories of the 2021 Achiever of the Year nominees; Dani Dyer, Leah Richards and Lucas Allen can be found at; www.truro-penwith.ac.uk/AchieverVote where members of the public have been voting for their winner. 

Cited by judges as “determined, courageous and inspirational” 18-year-old Brandon Penwarden from St Austell Brewery was awarded Achiever of the Year at the most recent Awards in 2019. 

Brandon was diagnosed with cancer on the brain when he was 18-months-old. Surgery meant he had to re-learn to walk and talk, putting him two-years behind those of the same age. This also resulted in Hemiplegia (which is paralysis of one side of the body) and doctors said that Brandon would never walk again, but with hard work, Brandon limited the effects to muscles in his left arm.  

Working at the Pier House Hotel, Brandon’s nomination highlighted that he was successfully assisting chefs with his preparation work and was so determined to succeed that he had taught himself to fillet fish and debone chicken with one hand; a feat that everyone around him thought would be unachievable! 

2019 winners and highly commended nominees at the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

2019 winners and highly commended nominees at the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

Now in its sixth year the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards continues to grow and is well established as one of the leading training awards in the South West. 2021 will see winners awarded in two brand-new categories. 

A special on-off Community Champion category has been added to the event to recognise Apprentices who have gone the extra mile to support their employer and local community throughout the Covid-19 pandemic. 

Apprentices will also be awarded in Health, Care and Public Services for the first time in 2021. The category has been added to the event in response to Truro and Penwith College launching Cornwall’s only nursing Apprenticeships with Royal Cornwall Hospital’s NHS Trust, Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust and care providers across Cornwall.  

Fifteen local and national organisations have come out in force to support the 2021 Awards and the positive impact Apprenticeships are having on learners, businesses and communities. 

Martin Tucker, Principal at Truro and Penwith College commented; “We are delighted to announce the shortlist for the sixth annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards and are excited for the event to return to celebrate exceptional achievement and outcomes in Apprenticeship training across Cornwall.

“It’s important we recognise the excellent work that is happening in the county and this event does just that. I’m particularly pleased that we have added the Community Champion category to recognise exceptional contributions throughout the pandemic and the new Health, Care and Public Services category to give focus to exciting Apprenticeship developments in these areas and highlight the vital role they have played throughout the pandemic.

“The College’s Apprenticeship provision continues to expand rapidly to provide workplace experience and qualifications up to degree level. The quality of experience and of learner outcomes continues to be our focus and the latest national data from the Department for Education demonstrates that Truro and Penwith College is in the top 10% of all College Apprenticeship providers nationally, with achievement rates more than 17% above the national average of all providers in the UK”.

Anyone seeking advice on Apprenticeship training programmes, or for opportunities to get involved in the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards should contact the Truro and Penwith College Apprenticeship team on 01872 305500 or email apprenticeships@truro-penwith.ac.uk

For more information about the 2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards visit www.truro-penwith.ac.uk/caa

2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Award Shortlist

Employer categories

Large Employer of the Year

Cornwall Council 

Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust 

St Austell Family Group 

SME Employer of the Year

Byrne Black Belt Academy 

Corbey Construction 

WES Engineering Solutions 

 

Apprentice of the Year in

Hospitality

Aimee Kent – The Victoria Inn, Threemilestone 

Joshua Pentin – St Austell Family Group 

Tyler Rubidge – Indulge Waffle House 

Accountancy:  

Indie Cooper – The Peloton 

Joshua Barden – DL Accounts Ltd 

Tiegan Jewell – A&P Falmouth 

Construction and Trade Occupations

Alfie Wenden-Hadley – Atlantic Bricklaying Company 

Kris Burdon – Keybuild  

Rory Winch – Duchy Timber Buildings 

Health, Care and Public Services

Alison Richardson – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust 

Esther Searle – Swallowcourt 

Rohan Goodchild – Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service 

Digital and IT:

Callum McGovan – Vision Independent Financial Planning 

Hugh Gibbard – Cornwall Council 

Justin Lipkin – Hiyield 

Business: 

Alison Thomas – Cornwall Council 

Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy 

Thomas Connolly – Eden Project International 

Management

Caitlyn Thewlis – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust 

Emily Stanbury – Falmouth Exeter Plus 

Kayleigh Bailey-Brown – Ann’s Cottage 

Marketing

Jacob Pursglove – Council of the Isles of Scilly  

Joseph Gunn – Cornwall Council 

Maisy-Sky Lumbers – Penlee House Gallery & Museum and Penzance Council 

Hair and Beauty

Bailie Robins – MEDfacials 

Brooke Sharkey – Cutting Edge 

Mia Darlington – Marzipan Hair 

Motor Vehicle

Alex Williams – Nigel Thurley Automotive 

Lerryn Bishop – Collins of Probus 

Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services 

Engineering and Manufacturing

Daniel Perry – Tresco Estate Partnership 

Jack Robertson – Teagle 

Sam Weedon – Daften Die-Casting 

Land-based

Kia Cochrane – Tregothnan Estate 

Luke Bradley – Bradley Farm Partnership 

Sam Philp – Hambly’s 

 

Cross-sector awards: 

Community Champion

Corey Wedlake – Smile Together Dental CIC 

Lilah-Mae Pollard – Coastline Housing 

Stella Atkinson – Bowden Derra Park 

Achiever of the Year

Dani Dyer – Konnect Communities 

Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy 

Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services 

Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year 2021

Nominees will be those that judges scored highest across all other Apprentice categories and will be announced on the awards evening. 

Cornwall Apprenticeship Award Sponsors 2021

Award Partner and Sponsor of Achiever of the Year – DL Accounts Ltd 

Business – Inn Cornwall 

Health, Care and Public Services – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust (RCHT) 

Construction and Trade Occupations – A&P Williams Ltd 

Digital and IT – Falmouth Exeter Plus 

Engineering and Manufacturing – Cornwall Space & Aerospace Technology Training (CSATT) 

Hair & Beauty - VTCT 

Hospitality – St Austell Family Group 

Land-based and Community Champion – Combined Tree Services – Tree Surgeons Ltd 

Management – Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Skills Hub 

Large Employer – Foot Anstey LLP 

SME Employer – Cornwall Apprenticeships 

Trophy Sponsor – Corbey Construction 

Media Partners – Cornwall Live 

Supporters – Pirate FM 

Cornwall’s Apprentice of the Year and Award Hosts – Truro and Penwith College