Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards 2018

Winners announced for the 2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.

2018 Award winners and highly commended nominees

2018 Award winners and highly commended nominees.

Apprentices, their families and colleagues came together on Friday night to celebrate in style as Truro and Penwith College played host to the fourth annual Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.

Holly Day and Neil Caddy from Pirate FM presented the awards with support from Cornwall-wide business sponsors to recognise and reward the exceptional achievement of 38 shortlisted learners and employers involved in Apprenticeship training.

The Awards celebrate both the achievements of Apprentices from across Cornwall who work in a variety of sectors and also those employers who go the extra mile in terms of the provision and support they provide.

The Awards are open to all Apprentices and Apprenticeship employers across Cornwall and cover a range of professional categories including construction, engineering, management and marketing and business. Judging the Awards was a panel made up of industry leaders from a range of large and medium Cornish employers. 2018 was a very successful year for learners from Truro and Penwith College as 11 of the College’s Apprentices came out on top in 13 Apprentice categories.

2018 Cornwall Apprenticeship Award Winners and Highly Commended Nominees

ACCOUNTANCY

WINNER:

Bethan Kent - Tregothnan

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Hanna Garraghan - Headland Hotel

Katie Wilson - The Learning Academy Trust

BUSINESS

WINNER:

Thomas Hyde - Vision Independent Financial Planning

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Kerra Goody - Cornwall Council

Tara Oakes - Cornwall Council

CONSTRUCTION AND TRADE OCCUPATIONS

WINNER:

John Povey - Eden Project

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Sam Moore - Tregothnan

Shannon Mayes - Thompson’s Services

CUSTOMER SERVICE

WINNER:

Charlotte Laity - Falmouth Exeter Plus

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

George Griffin - FlyNqy Pilot Training

Anna Chainey-Readings - J Shoes

DIGITAL & IT

WINNER:

Elliot Paull - Bluefruit

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Jordan Barkway - Bluefruit

Alex Parker - King’s Business Ltd

ENGINEERING AND MANUFACTURING

WINNER:

Daniel Rutter - Watson-Marlow Fluid Technology Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Tiernan Richards - Large Diameter Drilling

George Allen - Imerys Minerals Ltd

HAIR & BEAUTY

WINNER:

Georgina Attenborough - NV Hairdressing

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Megan Webb - DeModa Organic Hair and Beauty

Melody House - Hunter & Walsh

HEALTH, SOCIAL CARE & CHILD CARE

WINNER:

Michelle Elliott - Port Isaac Surgery

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Lauren Jones - Solar Care Homes

Jasmine Coad - St Stephen Churchtown Academy and Nursery

HOSPITALITY

WINNER:

Aurelija Grikstiene - The Headland Hotel

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Oliver Hore - The Rick Stein Group

Harrison Holmes - Bustopher Jones

MOTOR VEHICLE

WINNER:

Jay-Dee Leach-West - Roseland Stores

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Lerryn Bishop - Pryors Garage

Sam Harrison - The Garage Co Ltd

MANAGEMENT & MARKETING

WINNER:

Amber Charman - H Tempest Ltd

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Imogen Penny - Eden Project

Lisa Lawrence - Truro and Penwith College

ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

WINNER:

Amelia Wilson - Cornwall Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Ben Mailes - Cornwall Council

Shannon Mayes - Thompson’s Services

Large Employer

WINNER:

Serco Defence

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Watergate Bay

Eden Project

SME

WINNER:

RRL

HIGHLY COMMENDED:

Bluefruit

Vision Independent Financial Planning

Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year Daniel Rutter with hosts Neil Caddy and Holly Day from Pirate FM

Find out more about our 2018 winners here.