Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards 2021

After a year's hiatus due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the highly anticipated return of the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards has been confirmed with the sixth annual event set for 19 November 2021.

Nominations are now closed and the shortlist is confirmed, thanks for nominating!

After an exceptional year, Truro and Penwith College, in partnership with DL Accounts and with support from Pirate FM, Cornwall Live and sponsors from across the Cornish business community, is pleased to have seen a fantastic response to nominations for the 2021 Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards.

The quality of the nominations received will again see the event celebrate exceptional achievement and the resurgence of Cornwall's business community across 17 categories at the gala awards dinner presented by Holly Day and Neil Caddy from Pirate FM on Friday 19 November.

Award favourites Achiever of the Year and the coveted Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year categories will return alongside 12 dedicated sector categories and a special one-off Community Champion award to recognise apprentices who have made exceptional contributions to their employer and community during the Covid-19 pandemic.

Employers, large and small will again be recognised for delivering Cornwall's top apprenticeship training programmes, offering learners outstanding opportunities to develop professionally and personally, while making valued contributions to their workplace, sector and the wider Cornish economy.

Thank you to everyone who nominated and congratulations to all of those who received a nomination.

The 2021 shortlist can be found below, further details about the award's evening and ticketing have been shared with shortlisted nominees and thier nominators by email.

2019 winners and highly commended nominees at the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

2019 winners and highly commended nominees at the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

2021 Shortlist

Employer categories

Large Employer of the Year (>250 employees):

  • Cornwall Council
  • Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • St Austell Family Group

SME Employer of the Year (<250 employees):

  • Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Corbey Construction
  • WES Engineering Solutions

Apprentice categories

Apprentice of the Year in:

Hospitality

  • Aimee Kent – The Victoria Inn, Threemilestone
  • Joshua Pentin – St Austell Family Group
  • Tyler Rubidge – Indulge Waffle House

Accountancy

  • Indie Cooper – The Peloton
  • Joshua Barden – DL Accounts Ltd
  • Tiegan Jewell – A&P Falmouth

Construction and Trade Occupations

  • Alfie Wenden-Hadley – Atlantic Bricklaying Company
  • Kris Burdon – Keybuild
  • Rory Winch – Duchy Timber Buildings

Health, Care and Public Services

  • Alison Richardson – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Esther Searle – Swallowcourt
  • Rohan Goodchild – Cornwall Fire and Rescue Service

Digital and IT

  • Callum McGovan – Vision Independent Financial Planning
  • Hugh Gibbard – Cornwall Council
  • Justin Lipkin – Hiyield

Business

  • Alison Thomas – Cornwall Council
  • Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Thomas Connolly – Eden Project International

Management

  • Caitlyn Thewlis – Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust
  • Emily Stanbury – Falmouth Exeter Plus
  • Kayleigh Bailey-Brown – Ann’s Cottage

Marketing

  • Jacob Pursglove – Council of the Isles of Scilly
  • Joseph Gunn – Cornwall Council
  • Maisy-Sky Lumbers – Penlee House Gallery & Museum and Penzance Council

Hair and Beauty

  • Bailie Robins – MEDfacials
  • Brooke Sharkey – Cutting Edge
  • Mia Darlington – Marzipan Hair

Motor Vehicle

  • Alex Williams – Nigel Thurley Automotive
  • Lerryn Bishop – Collins of Probus
  • Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services

Engineering and Manufacturing

  • Daniel Perry – Tresco Estate Partnership
  • Jack Robertson – Teagle
  • Sam Weedon – Daften Die-Casting

Land-based

  • Kia Cochrane – Tregothnan Estate
  • Luke Bradley – Bradley Farm Partnership
  • Sam Philp – Hambly’s

Cross-sector awards

Community Champion

A special one-off award for 2021 that will recognise apprentices who have gone above and beyond to support their employer and local community throughout the Covid-19 pandemic.

  • Corey Wedlake – Smile Together Dental CIC
  • Lilah-Mae Pollard – Coastline Housing
  • Stella Atkinson – Bowden Derra Park

Achiever of the Year

Recognising apprentices who have overcome personal challenge or adversity to successfully complete their apprenticeship training and make valuable contributions to thier employer. Apprentices from the sector categories above will be automatically entered for this award if their nomination shows evidence of such achievement. 

  • Dani Dyer – Konnect Communities
  • Leah Richards – Byrne Black Belt Academy
  • Lucas Allen – Matt Turner Mechanical Services

Read the inspirational stories of the Achiever of the Year nominees

Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year 2021

The top three nominees from all other apprentice categories will be automatically shortlisted for this award. The apprentice that judges score highest across the whole event will scoop the coveted title of Cornwall's Apprentice of the Year 2021.

A construction worker

Who was eligible for nomination?

Nominations were accepted from anyone including employers, friends, family members and colleagues; employers and apprentices could even nominate themselves.

Eligibilty criteria was extended for 2021 so that any employer or apprentice who missed out in 2020 was still eligible for nomination.

The free to enter process was therefore open to anyone who had taken part in or provided apprenticeship training since 21 June 2019, regardless of their training provider. The business's head office or main business premises should be based in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly.

If a business is sponsoring a category they will only judge categories where no representatives from their business have been nominated.

Download the event terms and conditions

Award's evening

Truro College's Fal building will be transformed for a black-tie gala dinner and award's evening.

Reception: Guests will be welcomed to the event by College staff with a bar area and live music provided by the College's up and coming musicians

Dinner: Hospitality apprentices from across Cornwall will work with College tutors and head chefs to create and serve a stunning dinner that showcases their talent and skills

Awards: The awards will be presented by special guests Holly Day and Neil Caddy from Pirate FM, who will be joined on stage by our sponsors to present awards and share the inspirational stories of our nominees.

Highlights from the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards

Our sponsors

A huge thank you to our sponsors from accross the Cornish business community, without whom the Cornwall Apprenticeship Awards would not be possible.

Find out more about our sponsors